Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd  is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Further information about the Privacy Act is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

This Privacy Policy explains Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information. It applies to personal information collected by Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd.


Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s Complete Privacy Policy.


Information we collect and how it is used.

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd achieves its overall objective of quality employment outcomes for Australian industry through:

– Effective working relationships with individuals, employment service providers, industry, community groups and other stakeholders

– auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve its services

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions. Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd only uses personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was given to Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised by law) or as consented to by the individual concerned.


Communication – emails and electronic forms

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s servers and databases may record your email address if you send Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd a message online. This information may be used to respond to your message, to contact you for the purposes as set out above under the heading Information Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd collects and how it uses it or, where you have provided it to Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd for the purpose of subscribing, to add you to the appropriate subscription service(s). However, your email address will not be added to any third party mailing list.

Where you choose to send Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd collects personally identifiable information such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will not be disclosed unless one of the circumstances described below under the heading Information Sharing has been satisfied.


Log information (browsing)

When you use Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s online services, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, the browser type, the browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.


Website Analytics
- Cookies

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file that our site may place on your computer to remember your preferences. It is information that your web browser sends back to Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s website server whenever you visit it again.  It does not store any personal information.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.


– Google Analytics

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. It anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement) and what they did on the site. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd may also use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to help us understand more about visitors to the site including Age, Gender, and Interest data.

You can opt out of Google Analytics and limit the tracking applied to your browsing behaviour by third parties by:

disabling or refusing cookies;
disabling JavaScript;
Use the opt-out service provided by Google;
Learn more about privacy and online security at the Stay Smart Online website.


- Social Media

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others and anonymously tracks traffic generated from advertising and marketing on social media sites.

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd may use anonymised analytics information from these sites to measure the effectiveness of our content.

If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, they may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.


Access and alteration of records containing personal information

When you provide personal information in relation to Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd’s services, Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd will allow you access to your personal information and will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access or alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).


Information sharing

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd only discloses personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

– where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties
– where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information
– where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person
– where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
– where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.


Information security

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps:
– to protect the personal information held in its possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse
– to ensure that, where it has given personal information to a contractor (that carries out a service for Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd), the contractor complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.


Data integrity

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects and stores is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.


Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy will be regularly reviewed and may change from time to time.

Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd
Tel – +61731885611
www.headmarkconsulting.com

Terms and Conditions of Service

Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using the information and services available through the headmarkconsulting.com website (“Site”), operated by Headmark Consulting PTY LTD (“Headmark Consulting”, “Headmark”, ”us”, "we", “our"). By accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. Headmark Consulting reserves the right to amend, add to, delete or revise these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified agreements on the Site.

These Terms and Conditions were last updated in June 2020.


Privacy Policy

Access to and use of the contents and services provided on the Site shall be subject to the Privacy Policy and these Terms. If you do not accept either or both of the Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions, do not access, view, download or otherwise use any services offered by Headmark Consulting via the Site. By your continued use of the Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions and that you agree to be bound by all of its provisions.


Copyright

Copyright in the material and trademarks on this Site are the property of Headmark Consulting PTY LTD ABN 24 627 519 493 unless otherwise indicated and protected by international copyright laws. By using this Site you agree not to infringe any intellectual property rights owned by Headmark Consulting.


Information for personal, non-commercial use only

You agree that information contained on this Site is for personal use only and may not be sold, redistributed or used for any commercial purpose.

You may download material from this Site for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute in any way any material from this Site, including code and software. You must not use this Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms.

You may not use data mining, robots, screen scraping, or similar data gathering and extraction tools on this Site for establishing, maintaining, advancing or reproducing information contained on our Site on your own website or in any other publication.

You acknowledge and agree that information published by the Site is intended to provide general information in summary form on market insights, legal and other issues. Headmark Consulting does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of such information. It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of all opinions, advice, services, merchandise and other information provided through the Site or on the Internet generally. In no event will Headmark Consulting be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you or anyone else in reliance upon any information contained on or omitted from the Site.


Disclaimer of warranties

Headmark Consulting is responsible for maintaining our platform and all headmarkconsulting.com publications. Headmark Consulting make no warranty as to the accuracy or reliability of the information contained therein (including, but not limited to, any content or information generated on our platform by or on behalf of any Third Party Content on our website) and Headmark and its related entities, directors, officers and agents disclaim all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by any recipient through relying on anything contained in or omitted from our platform or publications. No guarantees of job vacancy

Headmark Consulting gives no guarantee to you of the continued availability of any particular job advertised on the Site and will not be liable to you should an advertiser have filled the vacancy at any time prior to removal of the advertisement from the Site. Whilst we take efforts to ensure that jobs advertised are for actual job vacancies, it gives no guarantee to you that every job advertisement represents an actual job vacancy.


Limitation of liability

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW AND TO THE EXTENT THAT HEADMARK CONSULTING IS OTHERWISE FOUND RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, HEADMARK CONSULTING IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ACTUAL DAMAGES ONLY.  TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL HEADMARK CONSULTING, ITS AFFILIATES, ITS SUPPLIERS OR ANY THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED AT THE WEBSITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION RESULTING FROM THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, INFORMATION, SERVICES OR THE CONTENT. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY HEREIN, THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF HEADMARK CONSULTING PTY LTD AND ITS RELATED ENTITIES TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE OF ACTION WHATSOEVER AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO AUD100.00


Jurisdiction

Your use of our platform, these terms, our Privacy Policy and all of our legal terms and notices will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia and by using our platform you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of that State.

Modern Slavery and Human
Trafficking Statement


Introduction

Modern slavery is a heinous crime and a morally reprehensible act that deprives a person's liberty and dignity for another person's gain. It is a real problem for millions of people around the world, including many in developed countries, who are being kept and exploited in various forms of slavery. Every company is at risk of being involved in this crime through its own operations and its supply chain.

At Headmark Consulting Pty Ltd, we have a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery and are fully committed to preventing slavery and human trafficking in our operation and supply chain. We have taken concrete steps to tackle modern slavery, as outlined in our statement. This statement sets out the actions that we have taken to understand all potential modern slavery risks related to our business, and to implement steps to prevent slavery and human trafficking during the financial year 2019/2020.


Our business and supply chains

Headmark Consulting is a specialised consulting company primarily focused on providing Subject Matter Experts with Information Domain expertise to our customers. Our team also provide more broad Defence and Industry experience and skill in Business and Operations Analysis.

Our Information Domain expertise extends across Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Communications, Command and Control, Information Systems and Electronic Warfare in the Joint, Maritime, Land and Air domains.

Our Consulting and Analyst expertise expands across all Domains and Warfare disciplines, as well Logistics and Engineering and Personnel.

We provide expertise in Policy, Procedure and Governance, Capability Life Cycle, Integrated Logistics Support and experience in Capability Needs, Effects and Outputs generation and assessment.

Headmark Consulting is Headquartered in Brisbane, Queensland Australia with a Virtual Presence based in North London, United Kingdom. Our Staff work across Australia delivering for our customers.

We establish a relationship of trust and integrity with all our suppliers, which is built upon mutually beneficial factors. Our supplier selection and on-boarding procedure includes due diligence of the supplier's reputation, respect for the law, compliance with health, safety and environmental standards, and references.

We haven't been made aware of any allegations of human trafficking/slavery activities against any of our suppliers, but if we were, then we would act immediately against the supplier and report it to the authorities.


Risk assessment

In the past year, we conducted a risk assessment of our supply chain by taking into account:

  • The risk profile of individual countries based on the Global Slavery Index
  • The business services rendered by the suppliers
  • The presence of vulnerable demographic groups
  • A news analysis and the insights of labour and human rights groups

This assessment will determine our response and the risk controls that we implement.


Policies

Headmark Consulting operates the following policies for identifying and preventing slavery and human trafficking in our operations:

  • Whistleblowing Policy - we encourage all employees, customers and suppliers to report any suspicion of slavery or human trafficking without fear of retaliation.
  • Code of Conduct - our code encourages employees to do the right thing by clearly stating the actions and behaviour expected of them when representing the business. We strive to maintain the highest standards of employee conduct and ethical behaviour when operating abroad and managing our supply chain.
  • Purchasing Code - we have updated our Purchasing Code and supplier contracts to make explicit reference to slavery and human trafficking.

Supplier due diligence

Headmark Consulting conducts due diligence on all new suppliers during on-boarding and on existing suppliers at regular intervals. This includes:

  • Assessing risks in the provision of particular services
  • Auditing the suppliers, and their health and safety standards, labour relations and employee contracts
  • Requiring improvements to substandard employment practices
  • Sanctioning suppliers that fail to improve their performance in line with our requirements

We require all suppliers to attest that:
  • They don't use any form of forced, compulsory or slave labour
  • Their employees work voluntarily and are entitled to leave work
  • They provide each employee with an employment contract that contains a reasonable notice period for terminating their employment
  • They don't require employees to post a deposit/bond and don't withhold their salaries for any reasons
  • They don't require employees to surrender their passports or work permits as a condition of employment

Awareness

Headmark Consulting has raised awareness of modern slavery issues by regular communication with staff (permanent and contract) sending emails that are focused specifically on modern slavery to all our staff, which explains:

  • Our commitment in the fight against modern slavery
  • Red flags for potential cases of slavery or human trafficking
  • How employees should report suspicions of modern slavery

Training

In addition to the awareness programme, Headmark Consulting will be rolling out a fresh learning course to all employees and supplier contacts, which covers:

  • Various forms of modern slavery in which people can be held and exploited
  • The size of the problem and the risk to our organisation
  • How employees can identify the signs of slavery and human trafficking, including unrealistically low prices
  • How employees should respond if they suspect slavery or human trafficking
  • How suppliers can escalate potential slavery or human trafficking issues to the relevant people within their own organisation
  • What external help is available for the victims of slavery
  • What terms and guidance should be provided to suppliers in relation to slavery policies and controls
  • What steps Headmark Consulting will take if a supplier fails to implement anti-slavery policies or controls
  • An attestation from employees that they will abide by Headmark Consulting’s anti-slavery policy

Measuring how we're performing

Headmark Consulting has defined a set of key performance indicators and controls to combat modern slavery and human trafficking in our organisation and supply chain. These include:

  • How many employees have completed mandatory training?
  • How many suppliers have filled out our ethics questionnaire?
  • How many suppliers have rolled out an awareness and training programme that is equivalent to ours?
  • How many reports have been made by our employees that indicate their awareness of and sensitivity to ethical issues?
  • What are the findings of our cross-functional Human Rights team, which reviews how we are addressing modern slavery and human trafficking?

We are proud of our progress to date, but we recognise there is more to do. We are committed to the ongoing delivery of our initiatives and partnering with our stakeholders to eradicate modern slavery

This statement covers 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020 and has been approved by the board of Headmark Consulting at the board meeting on 25 August 2019.